FPS Community Blog

Welcome to FPS School News

Winners in the 2012 FPS Science & Engineering Fair

Posted by Alan on February 16, 2012 1:05 PM | Filed in News |

science fair.pngHere are the winners from the 2012 Fayetteville Public Schools Science & Engineering Fair, held on February 9 at FHS: (note: not all prizes were awarded in all categories)

ANIMAL SCIENCES    
  • 1st Place: Termite Taste Test, Brock DeMark
  • 2nd Place: It's a Mane Thing, Hannah Rolle
  • 3rd Place: The Lifespan for Worms in Different Environmental Conditions, Becca Chenault    
  • Honorable Mention: Worms and the effect of Human Foods, Tamaira Huggins         
  • Honorable Mention: Of Mice and Energy, Sara Caroline Mills, Madeline Corbel
           
BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
  • 1st Place: Does Color Affect Memory?, Aria Boorogeni
  • 2nd Place: Making it Memorable, Ben Kieklak
  • 3rd Place: Does Tempo Affect Feelings of Pleasure from Music?, Tuong Hoang
  • Honorable Mention: Palate vs. Palette, Tesakiah Harjo, Sam Doss, Sarah Leflar

BIOCHEMISTRY   
  • Honorable Mention: Is That You Herb?, Kaley Todd

CELLULAR AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY
  • Honorable Mention: The DNA Barcoding of Fish, Michael Cobb

CHEMISTRY
1st Place: How Does the Temperature of Butter Affect Air Bubbles in Cookies, Madelyn Freeman    
        
COMPUTER SCIENCE
  • 1st Place: Theft at the Border: An Evaluation of Safeguards Against the Reading of RFID-Enabled PASS Cards, Michael Thompson

EARTH AND PLANETARY SCIENCE   
  • 2nd Place: How Clean is Our Water?, Joey Smith, Nicholas Page
  • 3rd Place: The Affects of Heavy Objects on Saturated Soil, Charlie Adams

ENERGY & TRANSPORTATION
  • Honorable Mention: Demonstrating the Benefits of Steam Powered Turbines, Sam Thomas

ENGINEERING: Electrical & Mechanical
  • 1st Place: Effect on Temperature of Cathode Ray in Response to Varied Current, Joshua Sadinsky
  • 1st Place: Potato Cannon Optimization, Grant Waller, Kyle Jung, Martin Harrison
  • Honorable Mention: Weight Capacity of the Trestle Bridge vs. the Suspension Bridge, Trent Woessner

ENGINEERING: Materials and Bioengineering
  • 1st Place: Laser-Induced "Stealth" of Nanoagents to Phagocytosis by Macrophages, Min Kim
  • 2nd Place: Gel Electrophoresus Gel Alternatives, Corbett Bassett
  • 3rd Place: Sound Proof per Rosser, Chase Turnbull
  • 3rd Place: Local Food Scales Calibration, Kaylin Dunn, Ashtyn Nilsen Ashtyn, Camille Hunt
  • Honorable Mention: Armobotz, Karla Banks

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES
  • 2nd Place: Measuring the Effects of Radon Testing, Savannan Hadley

MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES
  • 2nd Place: Proving Arbelos Area, Sam Erickson
  • 3rd Place: Spidrons, Juan Barcenas

MEDICINE & HEALTH SCIENCES
  • 1st Place: How Cerebral Hemisphere Dominance is Affected by Genetics, Spencer Cunningham
              
MICROBIOLOGY
  • 1st place: Survival of Bacillus Cereus in Extremes of Cold Temperature, Emily Lorince
  • 2nd place: Antimicrobial Effect of Acid Solution on Bacterial Contamination of Chicken, Andrew Beers
  • Honorable Mention: Water, Water Everywhere, But Not a Drop to Drink, Tanner Nock

PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY
  • Honorable Mention: Better Shredding, William Baledge

PLANT SCIENCES
  • 1st Place: Plant Filtration, Sarah Norys
  • 2nd Place: Coffee Diet, Andie Bagwell
  • 3rd Place: The Effect of Earthworms on Plant Growth, Clay Taylor
  • Honorable Mention: Do Magnets Affect Plant Growth?, Joseph Richardson